?

Log in

Previous 10

May. 30th, 2009

Intolerance...it grows like a wild fire.

Tolerance. This would be something i have none of for stupidity and the audacity to think one is smarter than a teacher (among other things). I am currently working the graduate level Environmental History class. Reiger is teaching. I am in the undergraduate level class and it seems that our class is far smarter than these masters candidates. I just spoke to a woman who is here from the Athens campus to dispute her second test grade. She got a B--. Yes i know Reiger has an odd grading scale and she thinks it's bullshit. I told her i was trying to articulate myself without sounding like a dick and she said my facial expressions gave me away. Well i feel the woman is an cunt with no common sense who needs a good be. She went off of on a rant about how she would never do that *i gather she is a teacher of some kind* and how she is a 4.0 student *grades don't really show common sense or real intelligence...they just show a penchant for book studies*. Personally, i'd like to curb stomp the bitch right now, but i'll just let Reiger put her in her spot. Ok...so on this same test i got a B+ and she got a B--. I'll be you she didn't analyze his book well enough. She does show a rather American sense of litigation though. This is one thing i despise about this country. People think if you bitch enough you will get exactly what you want. Hard work is thrown to the wind to at least half the population...if not more. I loathe these contemptuous people. My tolerance level is dropping by the day. Maybe i'm smart. Maybe i just don't like people sticking their nose in everyone's business or thinking they are always correct. I have been accused of "having to be always right". Personally, i am intelligent enough and secure enough to admit when i'm wrong, but if i have correct information that is viable to the conversation...i will put my 2 cents in. If i piss anyone off...tell me...if i'm wrong i always admit it.
A wise man once said to me: "The dumbest man on the Earth would be the happiest. He doesn't know that his life sucks. He just goes about his way and wallows in his sty. The smartest man on Earth would be the most miserable. He knows what is out there and his situation. He knows how to better his situation and what the details of that are."
I'll tell you right now i will NEVER teach because of people like this woman. I will not teach those who do not care about what they do. I want to do...not teach. Women like that just irritate me to the point of writing like mad. Anger is a magnificent catalyst.

In other news...working on the short stories again. The quarter is nearly over...i've got about 7 days left and then i have a week off.

I got to weld yesterday...working with metal makes me happy.

~~ Gabriel

Feb. 10th, 2007

Stolen from Brandi...

YOU'RE ON MY FRIENDS LIST, I WANNA KNOW YOU...
I want to know a bunch of things about you.
I don't care if we never talk, never liked each other,
or if we already know everything about each other.
You're on my list, so let me know who I am friends with!
1. Can you cook?
2. What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator?
3. What talent do you wish you had?
4. Favorite place?
5. Favorite vegetable?
6. What was the last book you read?
7. Are you Dirty or Clean?
8. Any Tattoos and/or Piercings?
9. Worst Habit?
HERE COMES THE FUN ...
1. How did we meet?
2. What's your philosophy on life?
3. Negative or Optimistic?
4. What was your dream growing up?
5. What is the best thing that ever happened to you?
6. What was your first impression of me?
7. Tell me one weird fact about you:
8. Whats your favorite memory of us?
9. Tell me your favorite joke:
10. Have you ever kept anything from me?
11. What do you think of me as a Person?
12. Do you think I'm sane or insane?
13. Would you cry for me if I died?
14. Would you be my crime partner or my conscience?
15. If you could change anything about me, would you?
16. How do you fall asleep?
17. Ever gotten angry with me?
18. Would you go on a blind date if I set you up?
19. If you had one day to live, what would you do?
20. A million bucks.. what would you do with it?
21. What is your worst fear?
22. Favorite thing to do in your spare time?
23. Can you sing or dance?
24. In one word, how would you describe me? Be honest....
25. Will you repost this so I can fill it out ?

Nov. 10th, 2006

(no subject)

Today is Me and Ro's 6 month anniversary. Yeah i know...semi fake holiday but whatever...longest relationship i've ever had. It's funny though...she got the day off and i have band practice and i have to go mow the lawn here in about an hour...plus the new computer desk and hair will be getting here soon...so it's gonna be busy busy busy.

The band is well...learning the stuff slowly...metal is a new area for me so it will take me a moment to incorperate it all. I will get it though...and it will be good. :D

My Soul patch is coming back...right now i have a gotee too..but i think i'm gonna go shave that as soon as i finish writing this...the full thing just isn't me. One day though...a full beard will be grown...probably at an older age. I just think i look too young and innocent.

I'm out!

Johnny Hyde

Nov. 4th, 2006

(no subject)

Ok...i was just browsing around You Tube checking out bands that i dig and i found some studio video of this Brazilian Folk band that i dig called "Tuatha De Danann" and their bassists is great. Check this out http://youtube.com/watch?v=G0Mz2U2Cp7g

I'm gonna go practice now...with my fingers...i will be that good one day or i be damned!


Johnny Hyde

Nov. 2nd, 2006

(no subject)

I just finished "The Ice Shard" by R.A. Salvatore and i'm moving on to "Streams of Silver"...this next book is all about the hunt for Mithril Hall...and the lost Dwarven City...i love Dwarves. One days...soon...i'm going to grow my beard out...so i may braid it and it will be all good.

I'm tired as hell...took care of Ro all day...she got wicked bad last night, but the doctors sorted it all out this morning and set it straight. I must say this though...fuck Adena Medical Center...those fuckers don't know shit...they are good for real emergency's.

I'm off to read more though.

Johnny Hyde

Sep. 8th, 2006

Class, Work, Class, Work, Work, Work

First week of class is over and done with. Thank goodness...between Ro's scedule and mine there is not alot of sleep to be gotten. Which sucks balls cause i had surgery under 2 weeks ago and i'm still recovering. Doing much better though. So yeah...Class is good. My Concepts of Marketing Teacher fucking went and switched shit all around on us and moved the class from the CTEC Building back to Bennett so 8 of us missed the first class. She knows we tried to show up cause we signed a paper and left it in her office. We all thought she didnt' show up to class...but they just changed the class room without informing the students. Actually they changed it on the main paper lobby copy but for us that printed our schedules out from email...we got fucked. LAME

Randy is probably coming over tonight...which is gonna rock super fuckin hard. I think we are gonna work on some Syndicate shit...which will rock super hard. I'll give detailed updates about this like tomarrow morning. :D

I don't have much more to update then that...i've been working a whole bunch. I think i got a job with the computer lab as well as the library...so i should be puting in another 8 hours there a week...so i'm close to maxing my hours out...which will be fucking awsome. i can only have 20 hours a week...and i'm getting there. Now if i can find a job that will work me friday, saturday and sunday then i'm gravy. I should be car hunting sooner then later. MWHAHAHAHAHAHAH!

Hydro
"The Walking Dead"

Jan. 21st, 2006

(no subject)

Last night Regan, Red:Star*, Brandi and myself walked past the local Christian Rock establishment. I wanted to just force feed good music into these kids heads. There was so much emo i thought i was gonna go homicidal...At least some of those particular kids were skateboarding. Oh well...all in good time...we will bring them good music. By we i mean the Guild :D

Underworld: Evolution was entertaining last night. I dug it...then again i went in with very low expectations...luckily it surpased even my medium expectations! So thats good...

I'm feeling about 28903290 times better...still not completely well but my eternal porn is replaying again *inside thing...just ask*...all i've been wanting to do all week is work on music...i have no idea why. I need to do some school work but my brain has been buzzing with ideas left and right. I even worked out a symbol for the guild...of sorts. Somewhat of a coat of arms with the G and N on oposite parts of a sheild...a little classy i guess...but can definitally work well! Rock and Roll needs a little of that rough around the edges class back...if you feel me.

I'm working on a song...i'm fishin for a working title...so i'm throwing a list up here...more for my reference then for anyone else...but if one catchs the eye...do tell!

Black Roses
Back Road Phantom
Back Road Creeper
The Day After
Ashes in the Wind
Shinjuku Starchaser
From a Dream?
Watching Me
A winter tale
Lady In White
Jester's Wake
Warrior Spirit
The Traveller
Charged, Wired, and Ready to Explode
Spire to the Cosmos
Solar Wind Blows...
In the Wake of
Some Class
Inception: Nightfall
Essense of the glow

Hydro
"The Aqua Line Spirit"

Jan. 20th, 2006

I love this!

You're Dave Vanian! HahahahahahahaSTOPLAUGHING
Dave Vanian


Which Damned member are you?
brought to you by Quizilla


I ordered the new damned single last night...found out the thing has been out since mid November or so! I can't wait to hear the full version!

Hydro
"The Aqua Line Spirit"

Jan. 19th, 2006

After work

Just a short update...Work actually went pretty well...i didn't move a whole lot. I felt better as the day went on though...so that was good. I studied for my Fine Arts make up test...which i'm fairly certain i did pretty damned good on. :D Regan came in to work at lik 9:15...she didn't have to work until 10 but was there early anyway. We talked...which was good...she ran her hands through my hair which felt super good. Now it seems that decongestional medicine doc put me on makes my head feel like cork floating on water. Focusing on one thing for a long time is a choir unless *apparently* it's the net or TV...LOL

In other news...Horus has been turned on to real Metal!

Blind Guardian
Rhapsody
Elvenking
Sonata Arctica
Manowar
Nightwish
Stratovarius

Alot of power metal...now for the introduction of Iced Earth and a few others...give him some real inspiration for practice...hell Sonata Arctica and Rhapsody are inspiration enough...those guys are guitar gods! It warms my hear to know that he is getting away from bands like Slipknot, sevendust and the like!

Hydro
"The Aqua Line Spirit"

Probably a mistake

So i'm sitting here at work...my head it swimming. The cherry tasting stuff really plays a number on the old bean...good stuff. Still though...I really don't feel at this point i should be here...not well enough. I'm thinking that maybe i should see if someone can cover for me tomarrow morning...Allan comes in to work in about 30 minutes...maybe a bit less...i'll see what he thinks then. I really need to make it and take that bloody test...i still can't concentrate on reading to much though...so studying for it until about 12:30 is gonna be a bitch. And when i get home i get to take my meds...SWEET!!!

So my throat is way better...it tends to get super disgusting just before it gets better and low and behold...it got better last night.

So yeah...thats about whats shakin right now.

Had a dream last night that i know Rachel was in...but i got woken up by coughing and what not and completely forgot the whole thing. :: shrugg ::

I'm out like a dead man at a funeral!

Hydro
"The Walking Dead" <--- People wonder how i got that nick name...from being sick...LOL

Previous 10